Sunday, October 14, 2018

40k - NZ Rankings Updated for FOB NZGT and Hive Hard

The 40k rankings have been updated to include the Fields of Blood NZ Grand Tournament and the recent Model Citizens: Hive Hard.

With the cutoff for the Masters at the end of the month, the competition is tight. There are at least three events this month to build your score and it looks like a total of 250 will be needed to assure a Top 12 position.

Current Top Ranked Players:

1.   Dave Hodgetts - 295
2.   Glen Burfield - 287
3.   Courtney Thomson - 279
4.   Sean Sullivan - 273
5.   Aidan Corlett - 268
6.   Scott Paterson - 256
7.   Josh Hill - 250 
8.   Ryan Stuart -238
9.   Simon Smith - 237
10. Adam Thornton - 233
11. Jordan Green - 231
12. Felix Nesbitt - 228

Others in the Top Twenty  Ben Clarke (225), Dave Lewy (204), Haydn Korach (211), Henare Akari (200), Vinnie Purcell (198), Ryan Pike (223), Sam Whitt (198) and Liam Miskelly (198).

Five of #13-20 are at Warpstorm where the winner gets 100 points.

Ryan and Liam have a score in the 60s which means a placing in the Top 12 at the event will see them improve their score. Sam has a score in the 40s. A finish in the top third would see Sam hit the Top 10.

Tuesday, October 9, 2018

The Fields of Blood Warhammer 40k New Zealand Grand Tournament - Results

Here are the results for the FOB NZGT held in Wellington on 29/30 September. This was a hobby-focused event with:

  • Battle 40%
  • Selection 10%
  • Presentation 25%
  • Sportsmanship 25%
Players were told that they would be rewarded for all aspects of the hobby and so it proved. Sam Whitt won the event scoring in the top 10% of Sports, Presentation and Selection supported by a top 25% Battle score (4 wins, 2 losses). 

First Last Detachment #1 Battle  Sports Paint Comp Overall
1 Sam Whitt Chaos Daemons 23.33 23 22.00 8 76.33
2 Sean Sullivan Dark Eldar 32.67 18 19.44 5 75.11
3 Courtney Thomson Chaos Daemons 34.00 18 19.44 3 74.44
4 Chris Parkin Dark Eldar 29.33 19 20.00 5 73.33
5 Scott Paterson Tau 34.67 18 18.33 2 73.00
6 Dave Lewy Death Guard 30.00 18 21.00 3 72.00
6 David Hodgetts Tau 30.67 18 18.33 5 72.00
8 Rory Taylor Tyranids 29.33 18 19.44 4 70.78
9 Ryan Stuart Tyranids 29.33 19 20.00 2 70.33
10 Adam Thornton Tyranids 28.00 18 18.89 5 69.89
11 Louis Thomson-Gregg Dark Angels 24.67 20 18.89 6 69.56
12 Ryan Pike Eldar 26.67 19 20.44 3 69.11
13 Alistair Morgan Deathwatch 22.67 19 21.00 6 68.67
14 Josh Hill Eldar 27.33 18 20.00 3 68.33
15 Craig Latta Imperial Knights 24.00 19 21.00 4 68.00
16 Michael Charles Deathwatch 27.33 16.8 16.11 7 67.24
17 Scott Avery Space Marines 19.33 21 19.89 7 67.22
17 Shane  Rongonui Eldar 25.33 18 18.89 5 67.22
19 Luke Forrest Space Marines 14.67 20 25.00 7 66.67
20 Glen Burfield Necrons 19.33 20 20.00 7 66.33
21 Aidan Corlett Tyranids 20.00 20 20.00 6 66.00
22 Michael Stewart Adeptus Custodes 25.33 17.8 16.67 6 65.80
23 Bruce Manning CSM 20.00 20 19.44 6 65.44
24 James Milner Space Marines 18.67 19 19.44 8 65.11
25 Felix  Nesbitt Tyranid 23.33 23 16.67 2 65.00
25 Liam Miskelly Death Guard 22.00 18 22.00 3 65.00
27 Harry Bright CSM 20.67 20 16.11 8 64.78
28 Alistair  Helm Tau 23.33 19 18.33 4 64.67
29 Hagen Kerr SOB 16.00 18 23.00 7 64.00
30 Dean Oldham CSM 23.33 18 18.33 4 63.67
31 Aaron Wilson Ad Mech 20.67 18 17.78 7 63.44
32 Bede Bailey Eldar 20.67 20 15.56 7 63.22
33 David Foster Deathwatch 20.67 19 15.00 8 62.67
34 Craig  Stewart Astra Militarum 20.00 19 18.89 4 61.89
35 Henare Akari Chaos   21.33 19 20.00 1 61.33
36 Cody Parlato Ad Mech 17.33 20 18.33 5 60.67
37 Jordan Green Death Guard 18.00 18 21.00 3 60.00
38 John Murie Harlequins 16.00 19 17.78 7 59.78
39 Paul Knieriem Deathwatch 24.00 20 11.67 4 59.67
40 Ben Foster Dark Eldar 16.00 18 20.44 5 59.44
41 Daniel Hayden Chaos   25.33 18 14.44 1 58.78
42 Bob Pearce Space Marines 14.67 18 20.00 6 58.67
43 Ryan Moran Orks 7.33 20 23.00 8 58.33
44 Matthew Tansley Death Guard 25.33 19 7.78 6 58.11
45 Sam Nightingale Space Marines 18.00 19 16.67 4 57.67
46 Luke Henning Necrons 15.33 19 15.00 8 57.33
47 Kent Jackson Space Marines 16.00 18 12.78 10 56.78
48 Alick  Harris CSM  12.67 21 17.78 5 56.44
48 Daniel Salter Tau 17.33 19 16.11 4 56.44
50 Matthew Hassall Astra Militarum 13.33 20 15.56 7 55.89
51 Stephen Morris Death Guard 20.67 19 9.44 6 55.11
52 Simon  Smith Adeptus Custodes 13.33 19 15.00 7 54.33
53 Mark Ternent CSM 19.33 18 11.67 5 54.00
54 Regan Ridge Astra Militarum 18.67 19 12.22 4 53.89
55 Hayden Prujean Harlequins 12.00 20 14.44 7 53.44
56 Aaron Twose Space Marines 11.33 19 11.67 9 51.00
57 Cameron  Robertson Blood Angels 14.00 18 9.44 4 45.44
58 Mathew Liggett Tyranids 11.33 19 3.33 8 41.67
59 Calvin Spain Ynnari 9.33 18 7.22 6 40.56
HARLEQUIN (BEST PAINTED) - Luke Forrest

LIVING SAINT (BEST SPORT) - Felix Nesbitt

TECHMARINE (BEST ARMY) - Ryan Moran

BLOODTHIRSTER (HIGHEST BATTLE) - Scott Patterson

TERRAGENITOR (BEST TERRAIN) - Glen Burfield & Cody Parlato

BEST IN RACE:
  • Eldar - Chris Parkin
  • Xenos - Dave Hodgetts
  • Tyranids - Rory Taylor
  • Codex Space Marines - Scott Avery
  • Non-Codex Space Marines - Louis Thomson-Gregg
  • Imperium - Craig Latta
  • Chaos Space Marines - Bruce Manning
  • Chaos - Henare Akari
  • Death Guard - Dave Lewy
Thanks to the sponsors Mighty Ape and to Battlekiwi and Kapiti Hobbies for prize support.

Really appreciate the support from the gaming community with people attending from Northland to Dunedin as well as James "Kenny" Milner from Melbourne.

Next year's event will be capped again at 64 people and be held at same venue. It will be scheduled for September 2019 and tickets will go on sale 1 February 2019.

Thanks to those who provided terrain, helped to set up (especially Ben Runciman), Bede for rubbish removal.

And biggest thank you to Tom Dunn who gave up his weekend to input all the scores.